Sun Life is driven to protect all user’s online privacy and data

Sun Life Philippines’ Online Privacy Statement

Your privacy is important to us. We want you to understand how we safeguard your personal information and what types of information we receive and collect when you visit our websites.

Personal information and online security

When you visit a Sun Life website, you are anonymous unless you choose to identify yourself. You are not required to provide personal information to use our websites, unless a feature requires it. For example, if you have a policy or contract with us and wish to access your account online, you will need to provide identifying information. In these cases, we have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place to help protect your online personal information from unauthorized use or improper access. These safeguards may include:

Passwords and personal identification numbers (PINs): Clients can access their account information online only after providing identifying information and a password or PIN. This information is unique to you, and is an important first step in protecting your information online.

128-bit encryption: Sun Life Financial uses a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol to protect personal information transmitted to us electronically. SSL transmitted information is encrypted, or scrambled, to prevent unauthorized reading of the electronic communication.

Although we have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that we believe are adequate to protect personal information, any such systems may be subject to human and operational error. In particular, because the Internet is an open system, we cannot and do not guarantee that personal information entered by you online will not be misappropriated, intercepted, modified, deleted or used by others.

Online data collection tools: Improving and evaluating website functionality and effectiveness

Sun Life, like many organizations, sometimes gathers data, such as your IP address, regarding how visitors explore our websites - information about the number of new and repeat visitors, where on the website a visitor explores, how long they visit, where they are geographically located and similar details. We may also track how many users visit advertisements promoting our products and services that appear on other company websites. All such information is collected in an unidentifiable form and is used to improve our websites' performance and functionality, create a better experience for our visitors, measure the response to web marketing campaigns and provide you with more relevant content based on your possible interests in Sun Life content, products and services.

Sun Life or its agents on our behalf collect this information through the use of cookies and electronic images known as web beacons.

What are cookies and web beacons?

A cookie is a small piece of information that a website sends to your computer where it is stored on your hard drive. The next time you visit our website, we may use the information stored on your cookie to make your visit easier. A cookie does not tell us your identity unless you have chosen to provide it to us. Cookies cannot access other information or files from your computer. There are 2 types of cookies - session cookies and permanent or persistent cookies.

A session cookie (sometimes called a "transient" cookie) is erased when you close your Internet browser and leave our website. In the United Kingdom, only session cookies are used.

A "permanent" cookie is a file that remains on your computer when you close your Internet browser. A permanent cookie can be read only by the website that created the cookie when you revisit that site. Permanent cookies are not used in all of our jurisdictions.

Cookies can identify a visitor only if the visitor has used a website's login feature. If you ask us to save your access ID to be used the next time you visit our website, we will use a permanent cookie to store your access ID in an encrypted format on your computer so that the next time you visit the website you will be recognized when you sign in. In this way, the website can recall your preferences and provide a more customized experience.

Permanent cookies have expiry dates and are automatically deleted from your computer after their expiry date. You can also clear your stored cookies via your browser preferences on your computer. However, unless you have settings that disallow cookies, the next time you visit our website, a new cookie will be added. You can set your website browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you can decide whether to accept or reject it. Since the procedure for altering preferences varies by browser you should check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to alter your cookie preferences. Please note, however, that rejecting cookies while visiting a Sun Life website may result in certain parts of the website not functioning correctly or as efficiently as if cookies were allowed.

The permanent cookies that may be placed on your computer by the Google Display Network relating to web marketing campaigns are used to increase the relevance of display ads you may see when you visit other websites that are serviced by the Google Display Network. To opt out of these cookies, select the opt out button on the Google Privacy Centre page.

Web beacons are a collective term used to refer to "pixel tags", "web beacons" or "clear GIF images" embedded in a web page and usually invisible to the user. Web beacons are used for many of the same purposes as cookies, allowing Sun Life or its agents on behalf of Sun Life to compile aggregate statistics about website usage patterns, such as how many times a link or an area on a website is clicked. All the information collected by any of these online tracking tools is non-personal and is not used in connection with any other information that could identify you personally unless you have entered your access ID and password or provided it to us through your permanent cookie.

We may share the site visit information obtained using cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies with Google Analytics or other agents to analyze online activity on our websites or in reaction to our online advertisements.

At this time, SLF U.S. does not alter its behaviour or change its services upon receiving Do Not Track requests, as described in California Assembly Bill 370.

Links to websites outside of Sun Life

To provide website visitors with more information that may be helpful to them, some of our websites contain links to other websites that are not affiliated with or maintained by Sun Life. We do not monitor the privacy practices of these third-party sites, and do not have authority over them. As a result, we do not assume any responsibility for the data collection policies and procedures of these sites.

Collection of personal information from children

Sun Life websites are not directed at children. Our member company websites do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 18.

Please be aware that we may update and modify this online privacy statement at any time. Please review this section each time you access and/or use our websites.

Sun Life is committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information provided to us. Using this information properly is at the root of our success; it provides us with insight to deliver the right products and services to you at the right time and in the right way. We have a long history of protecting personal information.

Our privacy commitment applies to all of our wholly owned subsidiaries and branch operations worldwide.

Our privacy commitment is about more than complying with applicable country privacy laws; it is about doing the right thing for the millions of people whose lives we touch every day through the use of their personal information, however collected or received by us. The following principles reflect our commitment to safeguarding personal information in our care:

  • We keep your personal information and the business you do with us in strict confidence.
  • We collect, use or disclose personal information from you only to provide you with financial and insurance products and services to help you meet your lifetime needs.
  • We obtain personal information about you lawfully and fairly.
  • We do not disclose personal information without your permission except where permitted or required by law or competent authority. But we may share personal information with our agents, service providers or, where permitted by law, our affiliates in connection with providing, administering and servicing our products and services on our behalf.
  • Where we choose to have certain services, such as data processing, provided by third party agents or service providers on our behalf, we do so in accordance with applicable law. In some cases, we may transfer your personal information to our employees, service providers or agents located in countries other than where the information was provided.
  • We are responsible for all personal information in our possession, including information transferred to third parties performing services on our behalf. All such persons, wherever they are located, are required by us to protect the confidentiality of your personal information in a manner consistent with our privacy policies and practices.
  • We maintain appropriate procedures to ensure that personal information in our possession is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. To the extent required by applicable law, you may seek a correction of your personal information if you believe that the information we have is not accurate.
  • We try to respond to requests for access to - or correction of - personal information as soon as reasonably possible. In circumstances where the law does not entitle you to access, we will explain why access is denied.
  • We maintain technical and organizational safeguards to protect your personal information against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. We limit access to those who have a business need to know.

Online privacy

Sun Life Financial has physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to help protect personal information provided through online transactions and activities. Read more about the methods we use to help protect your information online.

On some of our websites, we may use online data collection tools to improve functionality, enhance security, evaluate the effectiveness of our websites and advertising campaigns, or provide visitors with a customized online experience. Read about our online privacy statement for more information about our use of cookies and web beacons.

Local privacy policies and codes

We are an international provider of financial products and services, operating in many countries around the world. In some countries in which we do business, this privacy commitment is supplemented by more detailed privacy policies or codes specific to the requirements of those countries. When you access or link to a local Sun Life website, read the privacy statement found on the local website to determine any local policies or codes that apply to your information in that region.

Contact information

Our Chief Privacy Officer for the enterprise is located at our corporate head office in Toronto, Canada, and we have privacy officers in each region where we do business. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about protection of your personal information at Sun Life, contact a local privacy officer in your region:

Bermuda

Canada

Hong Kong

Indonesia

Philippines

United Kingdom

United States

Sun Life may update or modify this privacy commitment from time to time.

Philippine privacy statement

Privacy is about more than just protecting the personal data you may share through the use of our products and services, or when using our websites. Privacy is also about our obligation to use and disclose this information only for the purposes we have explained to you.

The Sun Life group of companies has a long history of protecting your information. Your information allows us to provide you the best possible service and products. From our global privacy commitment, which guides our business practices around the world, to our online privacy statement, we are committed to your privacy.

Personal data refers to personal information, privileged information and sensitive personal information as defined in the Implementing Rules and Regulations of the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and other applicable laws and regulations.

  • Personal information refers to any information, whether recorded in a material form or not, that directly ascertains the identity of an individual. This includes your address and contact information.
  • Sensitive personal information includes your age, date of birth, marital status, social security and other government identification numbers, policy information, health/medical and financial information.
  • Privileged Information is any and all forms of information which, under the Rules of Court and other pertinent laws, constitute privileged communication, such as, but not limited to, information which a person authorized to practice medicine, surgery or obstetrics may have acquired in attending to a patient in a professional capacity.

By providing Sun Life with personal data, you have explicitly authorized and consented to our collection, use and processing of said data for the following purposes:

  • Processing and underwriting (both medical and financial) applications for financial and insurance products and services, either through manual or automated underwriting processes;
  • Providing, administering and servicing our products and services to help you meet your needs, including for purposes of improving/upgrading our systems and business processes or appointment of third party vendors;
  • Assessing your suitability for products and services, including conducting data analytics, market research and surveys which aim to provide you with better products and services;
  • Adjudicating claims under your insurance or investment plan with any person or organization, who has relevant information about you including institutions, investigative agencies, insurers and reinsurers;
  • Informing you of Sun Life’s products and services, including marketing or promotional information regarding financial and insurance products through phone calls, mail, email, SMS or other electronic channels;
  • Complying with applicable laws, regulations, directives, issuances by, or agreements and obligations of Sun Life to any competent authority, regulator, supervisory body, enforcement agency, exchange, court, quasi-judicial body or tribunal;
  • Identifying, investigating and preventing financial crimes, including fraud, bribery, money laundering and terrorist financing, including but not limited to the submission of reports to the Anti-Money Laundering Commission (AMLC);
  • Enhancing risk assessment and preventing fraud, including but not limited to uploading medical information in the Medical Information Database pursuant to the Insurance Commission’s (IC) Circular Letter No. 2016-54.
  • Enforcing and/or defending the rights of Sun Life before any agency, court, tribunal, quasi-judicial body;
  • Recognizing other lawful or legitimate commercial or business purposes necessary for the performance of, or in relation to, a contract or service to which the data subject is a party;
  • When necessary or desirable in the context of an employer-employee relationship between Sun Life and the data subject; and
  • Enabling Sun Life to exercise governance over its businesses and ensuring that risks arising therefrom are duly identified, measured, managed and mitigated.

We may also collect personal data from other sources, including but not limited to the insured, Medical Information Database, credit bureaus or aggregation agencies, your employers and your beneficiaries.

For Partnerships and Corporate entities, you represent and warrant that you have (a) advised your data subjects of the purpose/s of collecting personal data and disclosure thereof to Sun Life, their rights as data subjects and other relevant information, and (b) obtained the necessary consent and authority to disclose personal data of your directors, officers, employees, members and other representatives to Sun Life, pursuant to the Data Privacy Act, its Implementing Rules and Regulations and other applicable laws and regulations.

For purposes of this statement, Sun Life refers to the Sun Life Financial group of companies, a leading international financial services organization providing a diverse range of protection and wealth products and services to individuals and corporate clients. Sun Life Financial and its partners have operations in key markets worldwide, including Canada, the United States, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Hong Kong, the Philippines, Japan, Indonesia, India, China, Australia, Singapore, Vietnam, Malaysia and Bermuda. As of 31 March 2017, Sun Life has total assets under management of $927 billion. For more information, please visit www.sunlife.com. In the Philippines, Sun Life Financial is represented by Sun Life of Canada (Philippines), Inc. which offers life insurance products; Sun Life Asset Management Company, Inc. which manages and distributes the Sun Life Prosperity Funds; and Sun Life Financial Plans, Inc. which administers the company's education and pension plans.

With Whom We May Disclose and Share Your Personal Data

We may disclose and share your personal data to the following:

  • Any member of the Sun Life Group, its directors, officers, employees, duly authorized representatives, related companies, affiliates, financial advisors and mutual fund representatives;
  • Third party service providers and vendors including credit card processors, data analytics and customer support providers, and IT service providers who are bound by an obligation of confidentiality. They will have access to your personal data only as necessary to perform their requested function on your behalf, and if they have adequate security and privacy standards acceptable to Sun Life;
  • Medical Information Database administered by the Philippine Life Insurance Association (PLIA) and accessible to life insurance companies for purposes allowed under IC Circular Letter No. 2016-54, Loan Database administered by the Credit Information Corporation and other databases administered by similar agencies;
  • Any authority, regulator, supervisory, enforcement agency, exchange, court, quasi-judicial body or tribunal;
  • Reinsurers and professional advisers including accounting, tax, financial or legal counsel; or
  • Anyone we consider necessary for purposes of providing you products and services and other purposes mentioned above.

Protecting Your Personal Data

The processing of your personal data exposes you to financial, legal, regulatory or reputational risks that may result from the unauthorized processing or disclosure of personal data. Sun Life is committed to protecting the privacy of all personal data provided to us. We maintain physical, technical and organizational safeguards to protect your personal data against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We limit access to those who have a business need to know. We are responsible for all personal data in our possession, including information transferred to third parties performing services on our behalf. All such persons, wherever they are located, are required by us to protect the confidentiality and privacy of your personal data in a manner consistent with our privacy policies and practices.

Your Rights as Data Subjects

As data subjects, you have the following rights:

  • Right to be informed. You have the right to be informed whether your personal data is being, or have been processed, including the existence of automated decision-making and profiling.
  • Right to object. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, including processing for direct marketing, automated processing or profiling. You may also opt NOT to receive marketing information from Sun Life.
  • Right to Access. You have the right to reasonable access, upon written request, the contents of your personal data that were processed and the manner by which these were processed; the sources from which these were obtained; the recipients and reasons for disclosure, if any; date when your information was last modified; and information on automated processes where your information will be made as the sole basis for any decision that may significantly affect you.
  • Right to rectify erroneous data. You have the right to correct any error in the personal data and if warranted, request immediate rectification.
  • Right to Erase or Block. You have based on reasonable grounds, the right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal data from Sun Life’s filing system, without prejudice to Sun Life continuing to process personal data for commercial, operational, legal and regulatory purposes.
  • Right to secure Data Portability. Where personal data is processed by electronic means and in a structured and commonly used format, you have the right to obtain from Sun Life a copy of such data in an electronic or structured format that is commonly used and allows your further use.
  • Right to be indemnified for damages. You shall be indemnified for any damages sustained due to such inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of personal data, taking into account any violation of your rights and freedoms as data subject.
  • Right to File a Complaint. You may file a complaint or exercise your rights above by reaching out to us through the contact details provided below. You may also raise privacy concerns to the National Privacy Commission through their website at www.privacy.gov.ph.

How Long We Will Retain Your Personal Data

Your personal data will be retained by Sun Life throughout the duration of your plan, investment or account and/or until expiration of the retention limit set by Sun Life standards, industry standards, laws and regulations from account closure and the period set until destruction, disposal or anonymization of records, unless withdrawn in writing or withheld due to changes in the information supplied by the Company.

How to Contact Sun Life

Sun Life of Canada (Philippines), Inc.

2F Sun Life Centre

5th Avenue corner Rizal Drive

Bonifacio Global City

Taguig City 1634

Attention: Data Protection Officer

If you have questions about this Privacy Statement, our data processing activities or your dealings with this web site, you can contact the Data Privacy Officer by telephone at (632) 849-9558 or send us an email at privacyconcern@sunlife.com. You may also email us at sunlink@sunlife.com, or call our Client Care, SUNLINK, at telephone no. 849-9888. If you are calling from the province, you may call us using our toll-free at 1-800-10-SUNLIFE (1-800-10-7865433) from any PLDT line. Our business hours are from 8:00 AM to 7:00 PM, Mondays to Fridays.

Amendments

Sun Life reserves the right to change (sections of) this Privacy Statement at any time and without notice. It is recommended that you review this Privacy Statement periodically for changes.

FAQs on DATA PRIVACY ACT OF 2012

ON DATA PRIVACY AND POLICY STATEMENTS/RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS

Q: What is this mailer all about and what am I expected to do?

A: This mailer is being sent to you as a valued client of Sun Life. It talks about the Data Privacy Act or DPA, and how Sun Life complies with applicable regulations on the protection of personal data gathered, collected, processed and stored for the purpose of providing, servicing and administering your insurance policy, pre-need plan or investment account.

All you need to do is read through it and provide feedback, if any.

Q: What is DPA?

A: DPA stands for ‘Data Privacy Act’ which was enacted by Congress in August 2012. The DPA was designed primarily to protect personal data that you may share when availing of Sun Life’s products and services, or when using the company’s websites. Under the DPA, the processing of personal data is allowed subject to adherence to the principles of transparency, legitimate purpose and proportionality. For more information on the DPA, you may log in to this website:

http://www.sunlife.com/PSLF/philippines/Privacy.

Q: What do you mean by ‘personal data?’

A: Personal data refers to personal information, privileged information and sensitive personal information as defined in the Implementing Rules and Regulations of the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and other applicable laws and regulations.

Q: What are examples of personal, privileged and sensitive personal information?

A: Personal Information refers to any information, whether recorded in a material form or not, that directly ascertains the identity of an individual. This includes your address and contact information.

Sensitive personal information includes your age, date of birth, marital status, social security and other government identification numbers, policy information, health/medical and financial information.

Privileged information is any and all forms of information which, under the Rules of Court and other pertinent laws, constitute privileged communication, such as, but not limited to, information which a person authorized to practice medicine, surgery or obstetrics may have acquired in attending to a patient in a professional capacity.

Q: How is my personal data stored?

A: All information collected from clients are stored in an application system for the purpose of providing and servicing financial, insurance and investment products and services. We also have offsite storage facilities for documents containing personal data of our clients located in Metro Manila. These locations may change without need of prior notice to you.

Q: How does Sun Life protect the personal data of its clients?

A: Sun Life is committed to protecting the privacy of all personal data provided to us. We maintain physical, technical and organizational safeguards to protect your personal data against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. We limit access to those who have a business need to know. We are responsible for all personal data in our possession, including information transferred to third parties performing services on our behalf. All such persons, wherever they are located, are required by us to protect the confidentiality and privacy of your personal data in a manner consistent with our privacy policies and practices.

Q: In the event that I avail of your products and services, does that mean you now have the authority to share my personal information with others?

A: By continuing to avail of Sun Life’s products and services, you authorize Sun Life, its employees, duly authorized representatives, related companies and third party suppliers, to use, process and share personal data needed in the administration of your insurance policy, pre-need plan, and/or mutual fund investments, with any person or organization. Sun life only shares personal data on a need-to-know basis.

Sun life is required by law to disclose certain personal data to the Medical Information Database (MID) administered by the Philippine Life Insurance Association (PLIA) and make it accessible to life insurance companies for purposes allowed under IC Circular letter No.2016-54, Loan Database administered by the Credit Information Corporation and other databases administered by similar agencies.

Q: Who are these duly authorized representatives, related companies and third party service providers?

A: Authorized representatives include Sun Life’s directors, officers, employees and duly authorized representatives like advisors or mutual fund distributors.

Related companies include Sun Life of Canada (Philippines), Inc. or SLOCPI and its subsidiaries - Sun Life Asset Management Company, Inc. or SLAMCI and Sun Life Financial Plans, Inc. or SLFPI, its parent and regional companies – Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada and joint venture, Sun Life Grepa Financial, Inc.

Third party suppliers include service providers and vendors including credit card processors, data analytics, IT and customer support providers who are bound by an obligation of confidentiality. They will have access to your personal data only as necessary to perform their requested function on our behalf. Sun Life has established processes to ensure that these suppliers have adequate security and privacy standards acceptable to Sun Life.

Q: What is MIB? MID?

A: MIB stands for ‘Medical Information Bureau,” a non-stock, nonprofit association of health care and life insurance companies. The concept of an MIB started in the US and Canada.

In the Philippines, a Medical Information Bureau is administered by the Philippine Life Insurance Association (PLIA). Under Insurance Commission Circular Letter No. 2016-54, life insurance companies are required to submit medical information to properly assess the risks of the applicant’s or policyholder’s insurability and prevent fraud, concealment and misrepresentation. MIB’s main objective is the maintenance of accurate medical information on persons applying for insurance, which in turn, is needed for accurate insurance underwriting.

Starting July 1, 2017, the Medical Information Bureau will be called the Medical Information Database (MID).

Q: What kind of medical information do you share with the MIB/MID?

A: A typical MIB/MID report includes information about health conditions, surgeries, critical illnesses and other disabilities. Only authorized personnel under MID/MIB shall have access to the medical information stored in the database.

Q: How do I go about accessing or finding out information about me in the MIB/MID? From whom can I ask these information?

A: You may inquire about your medical information associated with your policy with the insurance company that issued such policy.

Q: What is data analytics?

A: Big data analytics is the process of examining large and varied data sets - i.e., big data - to learn about market trends, customer preferences and other useful information that can help organizations make more informed business decisions and provide products and services that best suit their customers.

Q: What do you mean by automated processing?

A: Automated processing means using computer or computer programs to extract process, and communicate information. This includes automated processing operations where the processing becomes the sole basis of making decisions that would significantly affect you as a data subject. Sun Life employs automated processing to underwrite insurance applications with simple medical conditions. This process improves efficiency and results in shorter turn-around time in underwriting applications.

Q: Can I dictate the type of information I can provide to Sun Life?

A: Yes, you can dictate the type of information you provide to Sun Life and any of its authorized representatives. However, this selective way of sharing your personal data may affect underwriting decisions relative to your application for a life insurance policy, a pre-need plan. We are required under applicable laws and regulations to know and perform due diligence on our clients by obtaining certain information and documents

Q: What if I don’t want to give my consent to DPA and MID, what will happen?

A: Processing of personal data and information-sharing with the MID does not need client’s consent because it is required by the Insurance Commission. If you do not want to give your consent to processing of personal data , you may do either of the following:

  • If an application is in process, withdraw your consent. As a consequence, the processing of your application for life insurance will be terminated;
  • If the insurance policy has been issued, your right to erase or block your data in MID will be exercised. As a consequence, you will have to withdraw or surrender your life insurance policy.

Q: Will I be informed if there is a breach in the handling of my personal information?

A: We would like to assure you that Sun Life is committed to always protect and conduct proper handling of personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy and practices. Any erroneous handling will be reported immediately to concerned parties, pursuant to breach reporting requirements of the DPA.

Q: What are my rights as a Data Subject? Can you explain each?

A: As data subjects, you have the following rights:

Right to be informed. You have the right to be informed whether your personal data is being, or have been processed.

Right to object. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, including processing for direct marketing, automated processing or profiling. You may also opt NOT to receive marketing information from Sun Life.

Right to access. You have the right to reasonably access, upon written request, the contents of your personal data that were processed and the manner by which these were processed; the sources from which these were obtained; and the date when your information was last modified, among others.

Right to rectify erroneous data. You have the right to correct any error in the personal data and if warranted, request immediate rectification.

Right to erase or block. You have, based on reasonable grounds, the right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking or destruction of your personal data from Sun Life’s filing systems, without prejudice to Sun Life continuing to process personal data for commercial, operational, legal and regulatory purposes.

Right to secure Data Portability. Where personal data is processed by electronic means and in a structured and commonly used format, you have the right to obtain from Sun Life a copy of such data in an electronic or structured format that is commonly used and allows your further use.

Right to be indemnified for damages. You will be indemnified for any damages sustained due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of personal data, taking into account any violation of your rights and freedoms as data subject.

Right to file a complaint. You may file a complaint or exercise your rights above by reaching out to us by contacting us through our email address or client hotline 8499888. You may also raise privacy concerns to the National Privacy Commission through their website at www.privacy.gov.ph.

Q: What is the retention limit provided by law on the storage of my personal information?

A: Your personal data will be retained by Sun Life throughout the duration of your plan, investment or account and/or until expiration of the retention limit not exceeding 10 years from account closure or in case of litigation, from final judgment.

ON OPTING OUT/IN OF RECEIVING DIRECT MARKETING INFO/MATERIALS?

Q: What do you mean by direct marketing information?

A: Direct marketing information/material refers to any communication of any advertising or marketing material which is directed to particular individuals by whatever means such as mail, email, SMS and social media

Q: Can I opt out/in of marketing campaign materials in the future if I change my mind?

A: We have in this mailer a section asking if you wish to opt out of receiving direct marketing campaign materials. If you wish to opt out, you may email us at sunlink@sunlife.com or call our Client Care, SUNLINK, at 8499888. Otherwise, we will take it to mean that you wish to receive materials regarding financial products and services that may suit your needs.

Q: What If I don’t want to give my consent to receive marketing materials? Can I only give my consent to SLOCPI but not to SLAMCI (or vice versa)?

A: We operate as a Sun Life group of companies so we give equal importance to all the products and services offered by each of our members be it life insurance, pre-need or mutual funds. Also, we ensure that all our clients are constantly kept abreast of all new products and services of these companies.

Opting IN would mean that you wish to receive marketing campaign materials of the Sun Life group. The same holds true for Opting OUT.

If you have questions about this Privacy Statement, our data processing activities or your dealings with this web site, you can contact the Data Privacy Officer by telephone at (632) 849-9558 or send us an email at privacyconcern@sunlife.com. You may also email us at sunlink@sunlife.com, or call our Client Care, SUNLINK, at telephone no. 849-9888. If you are calling from the province, you may call us using our toll-free at 1-800-10-SUNLIFE (1-800-10-7865433) from any PLDT line. Our business hours are from 8:00 AM to 7:00 PM, Mondays to Fridays.